Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


lymphadenopathy with negative teste
Jul 23, 2010

i had an occupational exposure i was placed on PEP 6/12 developed bilateral inquinal and cervical as well as axillary lymphadenopathy,results of elisa, pcr and nat are negative on 180 day post exposure,but lymphopenia seen on many ocasions as well as muscular wasting, anemia beside the persistent lymphadenopathy,travelled to san francisco(22 hours air travel time) to get an answer, yet no answer ,please explain what is going on and any advice

many thanks abc, md frcpc

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello ABC,

I can't diagnose the cause of your lymphadenopathy over the Internet. What I can do with absolute certainty is advise you that HIV is not the cause. Your negative ELISA, and undetectable PCR and NAT out to 180 days are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. My advice is that you stop chasing a disease you could not possibly have.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Massage Oil + HIV-One cudnt get any loony than this..
Next
How About a Lottery Ticket If You Answer My Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement