Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is it true gay "tops" are less likely
Jul 20, 2010

I had unprotected sex while under the influence with someone I did not know was HIV positive. I am going to get tested still, but is there a better chance I did not contract it since I "topped". I fear that the dumb mistake I made while under the influence and not clearly thinking will result in me having to cope with HIV.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The "bottom" (receptive) partner is always at greater statistical risk of acquiring HIV than the "top" (insertive) partner. This holds true for all types of penetrative sex -- oral, anal or vaginal; and also for all sexual orientations -- gay, straight, bi-curious, closeted rightwing religious zealots, etc.

That said, even though being the top decreases the risk, it certainly doesn't eliminate it. Testing is definitely warranted out to six months for a significant HIV exposure.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dr. Bob, please see this artice from the Dallas morning news and comment on it. I dont know why i read this one.
Next
Risk Assessment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement