Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please please help! Mistake of my life!!!
Jul 20, 2010

Dear Dr. Bob, I know unprotected oral sex bears a relatively low hiv risk. However, during unprotected oral sex with a part time sworker i experienced a scratch (1mm) on the glans of my penis. Later i had protected vaginal sex with no contact with any bodfy fluid. Hence not knowing the likelihood of the girl having potential bleeding gums (almost sure she was positive . black southafrican part time sex worker in cape town, who i met in a nice lounge) I was prescribed PEP 9 hours later. I am day 21 after exposure. What are my odds of getting infected. When should i get my first test after pep ? My specialist has said i should do it right after the finishing PEP... Thanks a lot for your help! I will donate as soon as i get home!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is exceedingly low, even considering your 1 mm scratch on Mr. Happy's head. You are correct: Oral sex carries only a very low risk for HIV transmission. That you took PEP nine hours after the incident further lowers your already very low risk of acquiring the virus.

Guidelines for post-PEP HIV testing recommend follow-up HIV-antibody tests at four to six weeks, three months and six months from the date of exposure.

Thank you for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's urgently needed and warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your post-PEP HIV tests remain negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV/AIDS CLINIC-NURSE NEEDS ADVICE. Donation added!
Next
DR.BOB ON CNN !!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement