Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Gloomy summer is no summer, can u be my sun?
Jul 10, 2010

Hey doc, hope all is well! I'm posting because I have an issue that has been haunting me for over a year now. Last year I posted and u answered by telling me that my three month HIV test was definitive and no more testing is needed. I trusted your advice and did not test again and considered myself HIV negative and I celebrated with a long woo hoooooo. However doc I have been experiencing a few things that have made me a bit nervous. One of them being reoccuring mouth sores, there was a point when I was getting sores like once a week for an entire month... As we speak I can count 4 in my mouth now.. I'm just coming out of a cold and sore throat I don't knw if that has anything to do with it.. I've been suffering of headaches more often since last years scare. I guess I should remind you the cuz of my worries. Last year I had unprotected sex a number of times with the same girl in a period of a month or so. I tested at three months from the last exposure and four months of the first exposure. I tested negative using a rapid finger test. Do any of these physical ailments sounds like anything I should be worried about?? The reoccuring mouth sores are seriously making nervous.. Please get my summer going.. Out here in California the sun hasn't been shining... Thanks doc. By the way last year I tested at 8, 11, and 13 weeks last year all negative.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I haven't changed my opinion on your WOO-HOO-ability. Your "symptoms" are not at all worrisome for HIV. If my reassurance is not sufficient for you to put these unwarranted fears permanently to rest, get a single HIV-antibody test for peace of mind. The result will undoubtedly be negative. If you still have worries after that, you should seek counseling (psychotherapy) to help you accept the truly wonderful news that you dodged the HIV bullet.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
New Antibody Discovered for HIV
Next
False Negative Results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement