Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I was one of your one night stands from back in the days
Jul 6, 2010

JK Doc. Just hoping to grab your attention in the sea of emails you must receive. I'm really anxious and need help. I know you hate people clogging your email so I apologize for writing a third time. I have asked this same question to the other hiv forums google brought up and they all said no risk. I also didn't find anything in the archives for this question. I looked for hours. Trust me. My exposure was being fingered by a guy. Guy fingered me for a couple of minutes. Told him to stop because it wasn't feeling good. After this I look at his finger and he had a bloody cuticle/hangnail. It looked dry or "dryish". What I'm fearing is what if it bled again while inside of me. It looked to be a couple of hours old. I sat and talked to him for about 10 to 20 mins before I let him gime me oral and finger me. So I'm guessing the blood was at least that old. I'm really worried. I cried after seeing this. I basically had unprotected sex with blood in my rectum. Do you think I'm being paranoid or do I have a legit worry? The hangnail/cuticle was small but did have blood on it. Looked dry but can't be too sure it was completely dry. Do you think this cuticle/hangnail could reopen and let out enough blood to infect me once inside of me? Thank you and hope you had a good Fourth.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

So you think merely by claiming to be "one of my one night stands from back in the days" that I would pay attention and answer your unrelated question? Well, apparently you were correct. Actually I already answered your question. See below. And just for the record I actually read all, yes each and every one, of the questions that cram their way into my inbox! However, it is true, I have always been a sucker for a clever title.

Dr. Bob

take on this hard question, please Jul 6, 2010

I was fingered by a guy for about two minutes. When he was done I noticed he had a cuticle/hangnail that was small and had some dry blood. It must have been from early in the day. Do you think I'm at risk for hiv. My world has come crashing. I keep thinking the hangnail/cuticle bled some more when he penetrated me with his finger. Am I being paranoid? The blood was older than 15 minutes for sure because that's how long we talked before I let him give me oral and finger me. I know you hate people clogging your inbox but nothing in the archives for this type of exposure. Sorry for sending about four emails. I will donate as soon as I test.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is negligible at best. HIV cannot be transmitted by dry blood. The chances your buddy's cuticle/hangnail problem resulted in significant bleeding while he was fingering you is remote. As always if you remain worried that you've placed yourself at risk for HIV, you should get an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. I'm quite confident your definitive three-month test will be negative.

Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). In return I'm sending my good-luck karma that your definitive HIV test is negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV in spit?
Next
vacation being ruined by hiv terror

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement