Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


take on this hard question, please
Jul 6, 2010

I was fingered by a guy for about two minutes. When he was done I noticed he had a cuticle/hangnail that was small and had some dry blood. It must have been from early in the day. Do you think I'm at risk for hiv. My world has come crashing. I keep thinking the hangnail/cuticle bled some more when he penetrated me with his finger. Am I being paranoid? The blood was older than 15 minutes for sure because that's how long we talked before I let him give me oral and finger me. I know you hate people clogging your inbox but nothing in the archives for this type of exposure. Sorry for sending about four emails. I will donate as soon as I test.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is negligible at best. HIV cannot be transmitted by dry blood. The chances your buddy's cuticle/hangnail problem resulted in significant bleeding while he was fingering you is remote. As always if you remain worried that you've placed yourself at risk for HIV, you should get an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. I'm quite confident your definitive three-month test will be negative.

Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). In return I'm sending my good-luck karma that your definitive HIV test is negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Eh, What's up Doc? Please help...
Next
Could long term bactrim use hinder a rise in CD4 count?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement