Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thrush - an Early Sign?
Jul 5, 2010

Hi Dr. Bob,

I developed thrush (Dr confirmed) about 2 weeks ago. Now it appears to be coming back. I can't sleep worrying about some activities a couple of years ago. Even though I believe my activities were low risk my mind won't stop spinning and I am getting very depressed.

My question is - how likely is it that thrush is a first symptom? I don't believe I have any other symptoms to speak of.

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Thrush as your first and only symptom of HIV disease would be extremely unlikely.

Why are you having sleepless nights worrying about HIV when you could get a rapid HIV test and have a definitive answer in as few as 20 minutes? Thrush or no thrush, if you placed yourself at risk for HIV a couple of years ago, you should get HIV tested. It really is just that straightforward.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Indeterminate wb (PREGNANCY AND INDETERMINATE WESTERN BLOT TEST, 2010)
Next
Dr Bob. PLEASE HELP! My Mother caused this incident - AM I NUTS?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement