Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


SUPER BOB HELP NEEDED BUS DRVER IN DISTRESS!!
Jul 3, 2010

hi bob,

thanks for taking the time to look at my question, your a cool guy and in inspiration to many!! Now to my qustion, i took a routine rapid test (lancet finger prick)by the way she had to prick me twice as im a bad bleeder!! aprox 2 weeks ago the test was carried out by THT in my hometown,thankfully the test was negative(happy days!) my only concern is that the nurse doing the test who was from a local clinic produced a gauze to stem my finger prick blood from what i can only say was a carrier bag on the table i can only discribe it as a piece of very loose webbing with a white pad in the middle, the lady wore gloves but, what if by accident a drop of blood from a previous patient had gotten onto my swab by accident before she gave it to me,i was the first and only person to be tested there that day but i think the swabs had come from her clinic down the road, could this infect me? i know this sounds irrational but its playing on my mind so much im actually thinking about getting another one done at the 12 wk mark!!!! nutts yeah i know but please give me your oppinion, ill make a modest donation to your cause any way

ta bob from john in the uk

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello John in the UK,

Your fears are totally unwarranted. HIV is a very fragile virus and does not survive long outside the body. Repeat testing would not be recommended.

Stop worrying and start WOO-HOO-ing! All is well, including you!

Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's very warmly appreciated.

Cheers mate.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HPV & HIV
Next
Possible ARS Symtoms? (POPPERS, 2010)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement