Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


BAD DEATH
Jun 30, 2010

Hello Doc, I am from Pakistan. Talking HIV/AIDS is a taboo here. If someone gets HIV, he cant do anything except to wait for Bad Death!

I traveled to Shenzhen China in January 2010. I had some sexual activity there. A protected sex with a sex worker using a condom, a blowjob by a lady whom i didn't know very well and mouth to mouth kissing with a girl at a bar. The last of these encounters was by 31st Jan 2010.

I tested for HIV after approximately 20 weeks. The result was negative. Should i test again after 6 months? Please advice, as I don't have any reliable source here to ask.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I would consider your negative HIV test at 20 weeks to be definitive and conclusive. Your HIV-acquisition risks were very low.

As for HIV/AIDS being taboo and not being able to do anything but wait for "Bad Death," I would suggest you do all in your power to change this immoral and unconscionable situation. Things won't change until people begin to speak up and demand change. As Margaret Mead once said, "Never doubt that a small group of thoughtful, committed people can change the world. Indeed, it is the only thing that ever has."

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Symptoms 3 days after exposure? Is it possible?
Next
Struggling to carry on....please reply pt 3!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement