Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Symptoms 3 days after exposure? Is it possible?
Jun 30, 2010

If you decide that my thread has been discussed many times feel free to delete it.Right now I feel very ill and I barely can use the PC.

I had a sex with prostitute 3 days ago.We started with her doing rimming to me.Then she proceed to suck me(without condom).In the end we put a condom and I had a vaginal sex with her.Something very stupid happened,cause I ejaculated very early \,at the beginning of the vaginal sex \,and I kinda felt ashamed,so proceeded to stick it in her like 3-5 more times.As soon as I couldn't fake it no more I gave up and insinuate that I have finished.While she was taking the condom off,she touched herself and she had a cum all over her vagina.She thought that I have intentionally removed the condom(during the act)to cum in her.After I assured her that I didn't do such a thing,she started to examine the condom and she said she saw a little hole at the top of the condom.She was angry that she may be pregnant and I was scared that I may have contacted HIV(that was the first thought going thru my head).She assured me that she is very clean and I have nothing to worry about and that she is the one who have to worry.

Now is the third day after the exposure and it is a night here.At the morning I had a sore throat,after that I developed diarrhea,I feel extremely fatigued,very tired,no appetite,I think I have a temperature.Basically flu like symptoms.

From my research on the net I have come across people who said that HIV symptoms doesn't appear so early on and it is probably other condition.Can it be flu? if not,what else could it be and should I start doing something right away? Right now I feel half way dead.

Thank you very much.And sorry If I have not read most of the topics on the forum

Congrats from Bulgaria

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Bulgarian Guy,

So you were with a prostitute and yet you were the one faking having sex??? Wow, now there's a switch!

Regarding symptoms associated with HIV acute retroviral syndrome (ARS), they generally become manifest two to three weeks after HIV primary infection. However, symptoms or no symptoms, if there was a condom failure, you should still get HIV tested at the three-month mark.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Loosing everything
Next
BAD DEATH

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement