Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Loosing everything
Jun 30, 2010

hi, Dr. bob

Have u ever seen someone tested positive for ICMA HIV test and negative on western blot test and actually turned out to be HIV infected. my viral lead was undetactable. I feel like having fever, loosing weight and loose stool. I dont know why i dont wanna acccept that I am HIV negative. Those of you who are not at risk dont ever take HIV test. It will make you go insane if you get false positive test like me. Please post.....Thanks!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Have I ever seen someone with a positive ICMA HIV test plus negative Western Blot and undetectable HIV plasma viral load subsequently turn out to be HIV infected? Nope!

As for your advice that those who are not at risk should not be HIV tested, I absolutely agree! The converse is also true: those who have put themselves at risk should be HIV tested!

If you continue to have difficulty accepting the truly wonderful news that you are HIV negative, I would suggest you seek counseling. Psychotherapy can be very effective in situations like yours.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Please Help me with this DR. Bob and I hope this doesn't qualify me as a Loonie !!
Next
Symptoms 3 days after exposure? Is it possible?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement