Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Meds & Abortion Pill
Jun 28, 2010

I have been HIV+ for over 7 years. I currently am 4 weeks pregnant & taking Viramune, Epivir, & Videx EC. I would like to terminate the pregnancy & wonder if my meds will conflict with the "abortion pill"? My CD4=1000, undetect VL

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I would suggest you talk to your HIV specialist, as I am not certain which "abortion pill" you are referring to. Also, it's worth pointing out that your current regimen is considered to be an older regimen and associated with a higher risk of side effects. You might consider switching to one of the newer, less toxic regimens. I must also mention that if you are pregnant, you must not be adhering to safer sexual techniques (unless this was the result of a condom failure). This places your sex partners at risk for contracting the virus. I strongly urge you to use latex condoms for all penetrative sex to prevent both unwanted pregnancies and prevent further spread of the virus.

Dr. Bob



Previous
A Follow up question.PLEASE ANSWER..Begging U.....
Next
im positive he isnt... what are the odds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement