Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Caught UTI :-(
Jun 21, 2010

Hello Doc

Thanks for this wonderful forum. I really admire your work and just love how cool you are with everything in life. I wish i was the same!

My problem starts here. I had one sexual encounter with a WL when i was single almost 2 years ago . Rubber exploded in the middle of the action. I got HIV tested after 3 months (result negative) and got Hep B injections.

But from that sexual encounter I caught which was later diagnosed to be UTI. I have severe pain, itching in my tool while urinating at times and has red spots under the fore skin after m*******tion.

I would appreciate if you could advise if UTI can be treated permanently by taking medicine? Also,how long does it takes to get treated fully and for sure?

Will I ever get fixed to be able to make love with confidence to my future partner and not risking her life? She wants to have a baby with me and there is no way I can tell her the full story or put her in danger until I am fully fixed myself.

What should I do? Looking forward to your advise.

Thanks Doc Love your work Your admirer

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Admirer,

Urinary tract infections (UTIs) are common ailments and can be caused by a variety of pathogens. You should be evaluated by your doctor to ascertain if what you are experiencing is a UTI or some other problem. Once a diagnosis is made, specific treatment can be prescribed. To answer your specific question concerning UTIs, yes, in general, they can usually be easily treated with antimicrobial drugs.

As for HIV, you should have an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark (from the date the condom failed). You should use latex condoms with your fiancee/wife until your HIV-negative status is confirmed.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
undisposable speculum
Next
CD 4 & CD 8

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement