Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


continued testing
Jun 19, 2010

dear Dr Bob, My boyfriend/live in was diagnosed in March of this year as HIV pos. I fortunately tested -. We are very much in love and I plan on staying in the relationship. His Doctor said I should keep getting tested and I'm not sure why. We currntly are not having sex (too scared)and when we do resume sex plan on always using condoms. Do I really still need to get rechecked every few months? That doesn't feel like the sex is very "safe". We live in an area where there doesn't seem to be very much help for couples like us. I feel very scared, sad and alone any advise? Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You should have an HIV-antibody test at both the three- and six-month marks from the date of your last exposure (unprotected sex) to confirm your HIV-negative status.

I would also recommend you and your boyfriend read through the chapter on magnetic couples in the archives of this forum. There are some harm-reduction strategies there you may wish to consider.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Patient require your help!!! (GROUP O, Subtype O, 2010)
Next
Samba lessons

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement