Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I thought it would be a while before I came back !! Well, Guess Not
Jun 19, 2010

Dr. Bob,

Here is my question;

I was at a restaurant and ordered some food. Touched everything ,,, Table, booth seat ,, glasses, dishes, my straw. The linen napkins. On one of the linen napkins there was a red spot, looked like soaked in blood. I have pulled back skin, pulled away from my thumb. It stings and it has red spots in it. I have no bandage on it. It's open and exposed - bare thumbed. How long can HIV+ virus live on any of these surfaces or food? Plus, if that IS HIV+ blood on that BIG linen napkin. What are my chances of me getting HIV from rubbing that spot on the napkin with my injured thumb?

Thank You for helping us all, Michael

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Michael,

Once again, absolutely no risk. Michael, I urge you to read through the archives of this forum. All of the questions you are posing have been asked and answered many times. Your fears continue to be completely unwarranted.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Follow-up Question
Next
sent a donation (pls answer super short question)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement