Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I took PEP way to late
Jun 18, 2010

hi dr bob I had a exposure about 7.5 weeks back like a weirdo I went and got pep at 6 weeks and took 1 pill my question is when I test at 13 weeks will that 1 dose of pep delay my conclusive result or can I WooHoo at my 13 week result if its negative? plz plz answer

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

PEP, as you most likely know, is not recommended if more than 72 hours has lapsed since the exposure.

Your single dose of antiretrovirals at six weeks will not affect the accuracy or validity of your 13-week HIV-antibody test.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
No Question this time - I can't thank you enough!!!
Next
Need Help from an Angel

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement