Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV transmission through Needle Scratch (not stick)?
Jun 16, 2010

First off Dr. Bob - thank you so much for this resource - you are truly inspirational!! :) OK now for the stupid question part... LOL I am a receptionist at an orthopedic practice, and recently they began having us dispose of the red needle disposal containers. We lock them and carry them to the biohazard box. Two days ago I was carrying the boxes in my gloved hand, but I didn't glove the other hand because there were only two, and when I got done I realized there was a small bleeding scratch on my ungloved hand. I had also just assembled the cardboard biohazard box since the other was full, and I realize the scratch very well could have come from that, though I don't remember scratching my hand enough to make it bleed.

I realize that logically I would probably feel a needle scratch my hand, although I have had coworkers in the past who haven't realized they were scratched by sharp instruments until they bled, and I don't recall my hand coming near the needles at all. But the red containers say "puncture resistant, but not puncture proof."

It had me thinking, I know a needle stick could accidentally inject infected blood into your system. But could just a scratch from a needle that had been discarded earlier in the day transmit HIV if there was no pressure on the syringe or no syringe even, just the needle? I hate to sound paranoid, but I guess you could say I am just a little. I didn't report it to work because I can't even be sure the scratch came from a needle and not the box. Should I be concerned or report it at all?

OK now I know I sound paranoid. LOL Thank you, and an donation is on the way! :)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV risk is essentially nonexistent. I see no cause for concern, let alone paranoia!


Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Treatment for IRIS???
Next
Worried guys from Venezia (Italy)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement