Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLEASE help Flipped with some reassurance
Jun 16, 2010

Dr. Bob-you know I will keep harassing you until I get an answer so you might as well give up. O.K., since I stuck my foot with a seamstress needle while getting fitted for a dress, I have been a little paranoid. Please just verify for me that any fluid could not live on a pin used for alterations-is that true? The archives do not say anything about pins from a seamstress. Once it is exposed to the air like that, wouldn't hiv die immediately? Some people say it lives 30 seconds and some say minutes. Granted, I don't even know if anything was on the pin, but if you remember, I am a bit of a fluffnutter. Should I also worry about hepatitis? Do I need to get HIV tested? Please, Please, Please, help my flipped out mind stay sane!! Another donation is forthcoming and thank you for being here for everyone!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Okay, okay.

Your seamstress needle stick while being fitted for a dress is not an HIV- or hepatitis-acquisition risk. Neither worry nor testing is warranted. Just enjoy the dress and stop flipping out Ms. Fluffernutter, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Official Dr. Bob's Fluffernutter List
Next
Treatment for IRIS???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement