Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Donated Recently; Please Answer Rare Question
Jun 16, 2010

Hi Doc...

I have donated to your excellent organization twice and you have answered my questions before. I would like to ask one more, I hope this is the last scare that I will have:

While working as a cashier, I scanned a cereal box that a baby had bitten the corner out of, and I touched the spot where he had bitten. I could feel the saliva on my hand, so I used hand sanitizer to immediately rub it off. I did not see any blood on the box or on my hand at this time. However, a few minutes later I went to the washroom to wash my hands, and I examined my hands very closely. I noticed small specks of blood on the tip of my middle finger and on my pinky right alongside the fingernail. (In the case of the middle finger, the specks were extremely small, and I am not even sure if it was blood, but I am almost positive that there was blood on my pinky finger). After I washed my hands, I did not notice any more blood and there did not seem to be any cuts below where the blood had been. I think that the blood on my pinky finger was just from drying skin, but I can't stop thinking that somehow the blood could have been from the baby and that there is a possibility for HIV infection. Am I at risk here? Should I get tested?

Thanks and best regards

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Absolutely no HIV risk whatsoever. (Boy that baby must have been hungry to chew off the corner of a cereal box!)

Be well. Stop worrying.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Discontinued PEP
Next
Official Dr. Bob's Fluffernutter List

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement