Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Question- Need Help Asap
Jun 16, 2010

My husband of ten years is HIV+ and on meds for 3 years and otherwise health . We decided to do timed intercourse to conceive- knowing the risks. The HIV specialist was not of much help did not recommend Pre or post exposure trt. Said to adopt or find somewhere that does sperm washing.

I am now 15 weeks pregnant and opted out of HIV testing at 10 weeks. Home FDA approved HIV test was negative at 8 and 14 weeks post exposure. We otherwise practice safe sex. I am planning on doing another test at 6 months. I am not comfortable doing a blood HIV test at a family practice clinic or telling my provider. This is a small rural setting and I work at the clinic. Any suggestions appreciated? The results are reassuring but is a serum test needed? Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Home Access Express Test kits are FDA approved and are equally sensitive and specific as laboratory HIV-antibody testing using blood. Your negative tests out to 14 weeks are extremely encouraging. The vast majority of HIV-infected folks will have detectable levels of anti-HIV antibodies in their blood within four to six weeks after HIV primary infection. I agree with your plan to retest at six months. If your Home Access Express Test is once again negative, no additional HIV testing will be warranted. However, if it's indeterminate or positive, you'll need confirmatory tests that will necessitate a blood draw.

Good luck and congratulations on your upcoming new addition.

Dr. Bob



Previous
pleading follow--up from admiring colleague
Next
Inner ear problems

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement