Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Bobby, hope you had a good time in NYC.
Jun 16, 2010

Dr. Bob, Please forgive me, i took the liberty of calling you Bobby, because one of my close friend's name is Bob and i always call him Bobby with love.

I went to a disco club here on Saturday night, i go to this place often, because there you can play billiards over there. There is this one girl who always says hi and gives me a hand shake. I dont know, how much she drunk that night, but she gave me handshake and then took my hand and kissed on my hand. I did not worry much about the incident. But i woke up in the morning, to realise that i had like two small cuts on my hand, i can see the blood, but it was not bleeding or anything, but at the same time it was not dry. So i got panicked after that. Now i am really worried, what if i had caught hiv from that? Should i get tested for HIV Dr?

Thank you. Please answer my concern.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The HIV-acquisition risk from your disco-billiards club handshake and kiss is completely nonexistent. Neither worry, nor HIV testing is warranted.

Yes, I had an excellent time in NYC. I caught up on Broadway shows before Sunday night's Tony Awards, attended a fundraiser, visited with friends and family and explored the current exhibits at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, including a climb on Big Bambu.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
can ayurvedic medicine delay seroconversion?
Next
Hiver gave unprot oral sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement