Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


confused whether to discontinue PEP
Jun 16, 2010

Hi dr frascino

I've always admired your candor take and advices on HIV. I'm a gay doctor (still in the closet) who only practice mutual masturbation in gay massage parlor as outlet for sexual pleasure. Two days ago, when I went to the spa, I mistakenly agreed to have a Turkish bath where the masseur bath me in a bed with hot running water and soap. He masturbated me as well in the table. I'm afraid of having been exposed to previous clients' seminal fluid being retained in the bed. The masseur though said the bed has been washed and cleaned (but can't seem to trust his word). I started giving myself self prophylaxis with combivir since then. I'm confused whether to continue combivir or maybe I was just being paranoid? It's hard to be objective with my health or that of my family is on the line. Although u placed a towel at the table before lying down, the running water collects in the table (especially when I was prone, soaking my penis/ urethra). Would really appreciate hearing the correct wisdom from u.

Fr admiring colleague

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Closeted Colleague,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent. I would suggest you discontinue PEP immediately.

"It's hard to be objective with my health . . . ." I absolutely agree and that's why physicians should never self diagnose or self treat!

I should also mention that as a physician you should realize that "closets" are health hazards. I would encourage you to come out. You can read mjuch more about massage parlors, HIV-transmission risks and even "coming out" in the archives of this forum. Have a look. I'm confident you'll find the information enlightening and reassuring.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
i demand a response (WHY DONT YOU ANSWER MY QUESTION, 2010)
Next
I bled while inside her

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement