Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Unsafe anal (receptive) sex
Jun 14, 2010

I was drunk a like 2 nights ago and had unsafe sex with a active meth addict. We had sex for like a half hour. I didnt notice any pre-cum and he was half hard the entire time. He didnt cum in me. So i freaked out about the incident and went and got on PEP (truvada). Do you think its really need since he didnt cum inside me? Really kinda dont want to take it cause after 1 day of being on it had really bad stomach cramps and felt like i was throw up.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Unsafe anal receptive sex with an "active meth addict" is considered a significant HIV-transmission/acquisition risk. A course of PEP would be recommended by most HIV specialists. That your party-boy had meth-dick (only half hard) and that he didn't ejaculate does not eliminate your risk of acquiring STDs, including HIV, following your drunken back-backing lapse in judgment. Time to wise up and smell the Truvada!! This entire episode will hopefully serve as a wake-up call for you.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
CAN I CALL IT QUITS #2
Next
immunoglobulins again (Please help)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement