Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Low Ratio of CD4 and CD 8...AM I infected
Jun 14, 2010

Hello doctor...my HIV ICMA test came out repeatedly reactive but western blot was negative. also my cd 4 count was 667 and cd 8 count was 819...ratio of cd4/cd8 was 0.80...do you think i have hiv. my viral load is undetectable. Please reply...Thanks!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Do I think you have HIV? No, I do not. Rather, I think you've ordered unnecessary laboratory tests and are now confused and scared by the results.

A repeatedly reactive (positive) ICMA plus a negative confirmatory Western Blot test is considered a negative HIV-screening test! Additional testing was not necessary or indicated. Your subsequent undetectable quantitative HIV PCR RNA viral load merely confirmed what we already knew. You are not HIV infected. There was absolutely no indication to obtain a CD4/CD8 panel, as this is not a diagnostic test for HIV. T cell subsets (CD4s and CD8s) can bounce up and down due to a wide variety of causes; a common cold, for instance.

My advice is to stop worrying and start WOO-HOOing. Also, stop getting unnecessary laboratory tests!

Dr. Bob



Previous
stun your growth
Next
PLEASE RESPOND I'm afraid I may have infected my wife

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement