Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lipodystrophy
Jun 8, 2010

Great work you do, Bob!! I, like you, have carried the hiv bug a while ...since 1990, to be exact. I remain very healthy, and have a neg partner who is a great mate!! My concern -are the drug researchers really working to reduce some of the side effects of the drugs already created? Thank God for the meds, but lipodystrophy continues to run it's course on us, stripping fat cells like there is no tomorrow ...Yikes!!!

Regards, DC bones

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi D C bones,

Antiretroviral drug side effects and toxicities continue to be a major problem, particularly for us long-timers! The newer drugs appear to have less of a tendency to cause lipodystrophy. Whether they will eventually have other unanticipated long-term side effects, no one knows.

Stay tuned to The Body and we'll keep you updated on new and evolving treatments for lipodystrophy and other drug-induced problems.

Stay well. Let's get through this together and all be here for the cure, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thanks for your kindness and warmth
Next
Surfer Dude Back at Ya - One more Time Dr. Bob - Great One !!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement