Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


AS ALWAYS CONFUSED
Jun 8, 2010

Dear Doc, Due to my work I have to travel constantly from Venezuela to Brazil. Venezuelan government only provides indian medications and Brazil british and american ones. I usually change from one brand to the other. will that affect me? when I mean change to one brand to the other is from combivir to its generic over and over. why? well I cannot travel with the medication for I would not be allowed to enter brazil as HIV + so I registered the programme in Brazil and whenever I reach there I have to use wht they provide. How can I make a donation please from brazil

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

There should be no problem switching from a brand name product to an equivalent generic. So if you take Combivir in Brazil and need to switch to the same dose of AZT/3TC in Venezuela, you should be fine so long as there are no treatment interruptions.

Donation information for The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org. We accept PayPal, credit cards, direct wire transfers, cashier's checks, cash, money orders, etc. Thank you for your interest in helping others in desperate need.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Does this mean HIV?
Next
Post Exposure Prevention Male to Male to Female -- Concerned.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement