Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does this mean HIV?
Jun 4, 2010

Hi Dr. Bob.

My sexual history is as follows:

Sex with 5 women, latex condoms every time.

But, I am a bit troubled by a symptom I am having. While I have read your archives, it doesn't seem to cover this one thing. I have intermittent seborrheic dermatitis that is completely controlled on the scalp and face. I don't get any flares with my prevention remedy; however, I do have one spot in my left armpit that comes back sometimes. It concerns me that I have a bit of body seborrhea, and am wondering if that means I have something to worry about with regard to HIV. I know that it is supposedly common in the general population, but this worries me a bit.

Otherwise, I have noticed no health problems- just the seborrhea. My Primary Care doc and the dermatologist told me it is a trivial matter and nothing to worry about, but I continue to dread the worst.

What dost thou think? Thanks Doc Bob. I'll be sure to make a donation.

Bayou Guy

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Bayou Guy,

I'm in total agreement with your primary care doc and the dermatologist! Please note the vast, vast, vast majority of cases of seborrhea have absolutely nothing to do with HIV/AIDS. Also, your sexual adventures were all latex protected. Protected sex is indeed protected, assuming the latex condoms are used properly and don't fail (break). HIV cannot permeate intact latex. No way. No how.

Thou hast no reason to dreadest the worst!

Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). In return I'm sending my good-luck karma that you are and will always be HIV free.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Virgin Worried About His First Sexual Contact
Next
AS ALWAYS CONFUSED

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement