Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Bloody Rubber Band
Jun 4, 2010

Dearest Dr Bob, how are you doing?

I took a HIV test today after an "exposure" I had earlier this year. It was negative post-3 months. I know I should woo-hoo but I am concerned about something. Everything was okay when I was at the STD clinic but after my blood was drawn by the doctor, the rubber band that was tied on my arm was accidentally dropped by the doctor and hit the area where my blood was drawn from. The rubber band looked to be dirty like as if there might have been blood on it. Am I at risk if there was blood on the rubber band, and that hit the area where my blood was drawn by the doctor? Or is my OCD OOC, and I need a kick on my backside?

I am so very worried now. I really want to woohoo and don't want to wait another 3 months to be tested again. Thank you very much doctor!!!

KickmyBackside

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Kick My Backside,

I have only two words for you: Bend over!!!

OK, I'll add a few more. Your OCD is indeed OOC. Stop worrying and start WOO-HOO-ing.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Per your Advice ..I found my answer in the archives....I think? Is your advice still the same after 3 years? From an Italian Red Head!
Next
Desperate Student in Desperation Needing Desperate Advice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement