Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


NEED HELP EMERGENCY
Jun 3, 2010

about 2 months ago, I had unprotected oral sex(he did not ejaculate) and protected anal sex(condom didnt break, I saw sperm in it afterward) with another guy( I am aslo a guy). He informed me he was hiv negative, but I was not convinced and went on combivir as a PEP. After 30 days of nausea, diareea and severe tiredness I finished my dose.I got tested 10 days after starting pep and it came back negative. Now, 1 month after completing my pep I stil feel tired, and I am scared that I might still have contracted HIV. So my life is hell now. I will be getting my test(hiv) results back on monday. SO my question is as follows: 1. Is the tiredness mormal, when does it stop 2. What are my chances of contracting hiv even after this hell.

Please advise me, i cant concentrate or study, I am suppossed to be writting exams soon. I am 20 years old.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Based on the information provided, I would not have recommended PEP.

1. Your fatigue at this point is most likely unrelated to PEP. It could be due to anxiety and stress.

2. Extremely low to essentially nonexistent.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Gay Sex with Strangers
Next
Easy Yes and No answer...not a lot of typing!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement