Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please answer me, I have stopped PEP and I am terrified
Jun 3, 2010

Please answer me, I have stopped PEP and I am terrified

Dear Dr. Bob,

I wrote you yesterday asking you for advice regarding a protected intercourse I had with a girl. After having sex with a friend of mine I went to get PEP and I took it for a couple of days, the effects were so bad that I just quit the treatment altogether. Now I am terrified thinking I can be infected I dont think the condom broke and when I finished I could see all the sperm was still in the condomto make things worst, I had a small cut in my finger that I am positive was in contact with the outer part of the vagina of my friend.

Please, would you mind to answer the following questions for me?

1. What would be the risk of infection of Hepatitis C and HIV based on the above scenario? 2. Was PEP warranted or necessary? 3. Should I get tested for Hepatitis C and HIV?

My friend says she was tested a month ago but not for Hepatitis C, only for HIV and she told me she was HIV free.

Please, please help me here, I have a very demanding job and I can not think about anything else but this issue, even my boss wanted to send me to the emergency room since I am continuously shaking during the day.

I beg you to help me, I am really desperate

Thank you Dr. Bob I know you will reply this time

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. "Protected" sex is indeed protected, assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not fail (break). Your HIV and hepatitis C risk would be essentially nonexistent. The small cut on your finger would not present a significant risk.

2. No.

3. The main reason for you to consider testing would be psychological; for peace of mind. The odds are astronomically in your favor that you did not contract HIV from this sexperience. If your horizontal mattress mambo mate is indeed a friend, perhaps she would consider getting a rapid HIV test to help assuage your fears.

Dr. Bob



Previous
I know...QTND
Next
Mutual Male Masterbation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement