Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV test results
Jun 3, 2010

I tested positive for HIV on the Elisa test and negative on the western blot test, I repeated test 8 weeks after and and western blot was again negative. I had just started a new relation and I had only been sexually active 4 days prior to the first test. Is it possible that HIV test was positive in just 4 days off possible exposure? should I get test again?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

A reactive (positive) ELISA and negative confirmatory Western Blot test is considered a negative HIV-screening test. Your follow-up negative Western Blot (which should not have been ordered without another positive screening test) eight weeks later merely confirmed what we already knew: you are HIV negative. No further HIV testing is warranted, unless you have subsequently placed yourself at risk for HIV by having unprotected sex or via other risky behaviors.

Be well. Stay safe.

Dr. Bob



Previous
again donation of 50 dollors in 2010
Next
to eat or not to eat

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement