Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


again donation of 50 dollors in 2010
May 28, 2010

hello sir i donate 50$ in 2008 now i come again to you and the problem is i had a sex with pros and use super thin condom of latex but i apply some mosturising body lotion in it and after intercourse when i fill water in condom it has very small hole or you can say very small needle size leekage in condom more than one on the side i am scarde because i saw the sign of blood on condom but condom was'nt break it was intact

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Super thin latex condoms are perfectly safe when used properly. I'm concerned the "moisturizing body lotion" you used may have been oil based (many are). Oil-based products are not compatible with latex, as the oils can denature the latex. It's somewhat comforting that your condom did not fail completely (tear); however, if you noted some leaking, it's possible you were not completely protected. Consequently an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark is warranted.

I'd suggest you review the information in the archives of this forum related to proper condom usage. Condoms rarely fail if used properly.

Thank you for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month HIV-antibody test is negative.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
YOUR THE BEST DOC
Next
HIV test results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement