Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VERY VERY WORRIED!! Priest with large open cut gave communion.
May 28, 2010

Hello Dr. Bob,

Thank you for your time and for providing all the valuable information to some very worried an anxious people, including myself. I have read the forum on food and not getting infected, but most has to do with cooking food or blood in fluid, not blood on food eaten within seconds that was not heated.

Here is the situation:

I went to church and the priest had a large open cut on his forehead, that was not dry, so the blood was visible, no band-aid, with some ointment over it. I noticed this only as I was taking communion and didn't react fast enough to not eat it. I am concerned because I ate the communion which may have had blood on it and I have a canker sore in my mouth on the side of my cheek. Also, I have gastritis, so inflammation in the esophagus and stomach from acid reflux. Is there a risk of transmition this way, if in fact the priest was infected and got his blood on the communion and I ate it right after he handed it to me? I saw him scrating his forhead afterward, so he may have done that before he gave out the communion as well. Do you think this requires testing for HIV? Am I worrying needlessly?

Please help Dr. Bob!!

Worried Well #?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Worried Well #?

Your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent. I'm curious; what makes you suspicious that the priest was HIV infected? I mean, aside from all the reports of priests' sexual misconduct and coverup. Oh, come to think of it, never mind!

Your fears are completely unwarranted. If HIV were the easy to contract, it would have wiped out the planet long ago. Neither worry nor HIV testing is warranted, OK?

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
In Tears 4th time pls answer i am afraid that i affected my baby
Next
PEP / Combivir Side Effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement