Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk of infection
May 28, 2010

I was recently exposed to an HIV positive man. We attempted insertive anal sex but could not get in because he was semi-soft. He wore a condom and I did not feel penetration. He also gave me oral sex unprotected. I am very freaked out I went to my Dr and he did not want to give me PEP. This happened 9 days ago. I am so scared of contracting HIV. That I can't sleep or eat. What should I do?? Is the risk so negliable not to warrant PEP?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

If your Mr. Softy was wearing his latex raincoat and did not penetrate, why are you freaking out? Unprotected insertive oral sex carries only a very low potential risk for HIV transmission/acquisition. I absolutely agree PEP is not warranted. For future reference, if you ever do have a significant HIV exposure, PEP should be started as soon as possible and no later than 72 hours after the exposure. You can read much more about PEP, oral sex, HIV sexual transmission and prevention in the archives of this forum. Check it out!

Dr. Bob



Previous
SHOULD I BE TESTED??
Next
In Tears 4th time pls answer i am afraid that i affected my baby

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement