Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP...Dr. Said No.
May 28, 2010

Hi Dr.

I will get right to the point. Had incertive anal with a condom (never, ever had unprotected in my life). And as I was entering the condom popped and I pulled out right away. I was half way in for maybe a second if that. I freaked out and stopped. I called my dr and he said PEP is not appropriate for this brief exposure...he said my risk was remote. I asked the guy he said he was neg on a test about 8 months ago. I freaked out on this guy so bad he told me not to contact him. Should I have gotten PEP for this? I am freaking out.

Freak out Man

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Freak-out Man,

I would agree that PEP would not be recommended (although sometimes offered) for this level of HIV-transmission risk. HIV-antibody testing at the three-month mark would be advisable. The odds remain all in your favor that you did not contract HIV from this incident. I'd recommend you review "proper condom technique" in the archives of this forum, as latex condoms only very rarely fail (break) when used properly. Remember, "lubrication is your friend."

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Help Dr. Francisco!! Scared
Next
SHOULD I BE TESTED??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement