Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help Dr. Francisco!! Scared
May 28, 2010

Hello Dr. i need your advice with a possbile exposure. I had a brief encounter with a man and recieved oral with a condom for a couple of minutes and while we were in bed embracing i got some pre-ejaculate or maybe ejaculate (i dont think he had climaxed), on my stomach just above my belly button. I wiped it off with a towel but did not wash it with soap and water until later. Now after the incident thoughts are going through my head like what if the skin absorbed the semen or maybe it got in somehow. My skin on my abdomen looks healthy and clear, but i am still worried. I know there a similar stories in the forums and on the web but can you give me your expert advice on my specific situation? I will be donating.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

It's Frascino, not Francisco. You can call me Dr. Bob; it's less prone to spelling mishaps. Your concern regarding HIV transmission/acquisition are unwarranted. HIV cannot permeate intact skin. Neither worry, nor HIV testing, is recommended.

Continue to play safe and you'll stay safe. Thank you for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated.

Be well!

Dr. Bob



Previous
THANKS FROM CANCUN
Next
PEP...Dr. Said No.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement