Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Protected Top/ Chlamydia/ HIV poz bottom
May 25, 2010

Hello Dr. I was recently dating a guy who turned out to be a maniac. the first two weeks we moved in together, I was diagnosed with chlamydia. I dont know how i got it I have always used condoms, and to my knowledge, I have never seen a condom broke. I have been a top, and bottom as well. Always with a condom. Which is why im still confused on why I caught the chlamydia. My exboyfriend, had always claimed to be STD and HIV neg, however when he was tested, he turned up to be HIV poz. I also found a website where he promoted his massage therapy as "sensual massages", which included multiple photos of him posing naked, in various dirty positions, and so all this time he was hooking up with others and exposing me to HIV. All this time he denied EVERYTHING! I left him, however Im still really concerned about my health. He was a liar, and exposed me to std and HIV. I am waiting to get my RNA test results in 1 week. Im really scared. Ive never used this website, and I would be more than happy to donate. Please let me know how I can do it.

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Sorry to hear your ex turned out to be a dishonest whack-job!

Regarding STDs, some, such as chlamydia, are quite easy to transmit and acquire, whereas others, such as HIV, are not. I'm pleased you have "always" used condoms! BRAVO. If you used latex condoms properly and they did not fail (break), your HIV-acquisition risk would be essentially nonexistent. HIV cannot permeate intact latex. No way. No how. Unfortunately many folks don't use condoms "properly" and consequently can put themselves at some degree of risk for STDs, including HIV.

If you've had a significant exposure to a partner who is confirmed to be HIV infected, the CDC recommends HIV-antibody testing immediately (baseline), at three months and again at six months. HIV PCR RNA testing is generally not used for routine HIV screening due to the rate of false positives, cost and other technical considerations. The FDA has formally approved only one HIV PCR RNA test for diagnostic HIV screening (APTIMA).

You can read much more about HIV prevention, transmission, and testing in the archives of this forum.

Donation information for The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org. Thank you for your desire to help others in desperate need. In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your definitive HIV-screening tests remain negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
PCR Questions related to PEP
Next
how does HIV create? (HIV TRANSMISSION BETWEEN TWO HIV NEGATIVES, 2010)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement