Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Validity of older tests
May 23, 2010

Hi Dr. Bob How are you? I hope all is well:) I have chatted with you in the past and you gave me the "all ok" Roughly ten years later I'm questioning testing that was done back in 2000. I had a blood test performed at a local clinic 7 months after my only potential exposure. It came back negative. I was wondering if the blood testing that was done back in those days was accurate enough regarding window periods etc. I'm pretty sure I know the answer, but I just thought I'd ask and say hello as well! I think the answer is: Even in 2000 a negative blood test at 7 months is conclusive and definitive! thank you!

Michael

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Michael,

Welcome back to the forum.

I've chatted with you before and gave you the "all OK" for your negative 7-month HIV-antibody test roughly ten years ago. Well, here we are a decade later (wow that 10 years flew by, eh?) and I'm once again giving you an "all OK!" Yes, the older tests are valid, conclusive, definitive and WOO-HOO-able.

See ya in 2020!

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV
Next
Can I donate through Credit Card?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement