Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Low Viral Load=Less Risk of Contraction?
May 19, 2010

Simple question, and you've probably already addressed it, but I can't find it on here: If an HIV+ guy says his "viral load is virtually undetectable," does that mean it is harder for me, HIV-, to contract it from him? I don't sexually discriminate against poz guys, but I plan on staying neg and living to at least 100. Any help?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Effective combination antiretroviral therapy that drives the HIV plasma viral load to undetectable levels for a considerable period of time significantly decreases the risk of HIV transmission, but (and this is an important "but") it does not completely eliminate the risk. Consequently if you want to protect your negative HIV status, continue to use latex condoms properly for all penetrative sex with all of your partners.

Thanks for not discriminating based on HIV serostatus! Some of us positively charged dudes make great husbands, lovers and happily-ever-afters!

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV Positive
Next
HIV and HIV PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement