Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Test 4th generation after 90 days of risk
May 19, 2010

Dear Doctor Bob. I send you congratulations from Brazil, because this site is very clear and objective.

Something missing in our country, even though we have a great service for testing and counseling, free condoms and drug distribution.

First I apologize for my writing probably wrong because I only speak the Portuguese language. My question is simple and straightforward. On January 29, 2010, had a sexual contact and risk, oral sex with a prostitute, a short time (I have a tooth open). I made two tests of antibodies 40 days and 60 days, rapid tests ELISA (link government offered the So Paulo state), both negative. With exactly 90 days of exposure did in a particular laboratory regulated by the Brazilian Ministry of Health, a 4th generation combo test (antibodies combo p24 antigen) were negative. With this result my case this proved negative, or do I have another test of antibody alone? The 4th generation test is final 90 days after the sexual risk.

I ask the understanding of any possible error in grammar, I hope the doctor has understood me and answered my question quickly. I want to end this story and then my life more carefully.

Thank you. God bless you.

Juliano Brazil

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Juliano,

Negative HIV-antibody tests out to 90 days following oral sex are considered conclusive and definitive.

WOO-HOO or, in Portuguese, "OBA!"

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV AND PREGNANCY
Next
Villous Atrophy Question (ELITE CONTROLLERS, 2010) (ELITE SUPPRESSORS, 2010)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement