Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Doctor Please don't ignore this, I know I'm infected
May 18, 2010

I am 100 percent sure I have HIV. I previously mentioned that both myself and my wife both experienced shingles. Now I have constant intense headaches, major abdominal pains and a sore, raw throat that hurts very much. I have had a white spot on my right swollen tonsil for over a month now that did not go away or improve with three rounds of antibiotics. My throat hurts and I have muscle aches all over. I know I have HIV but have tested negative to 36 weeks, what can I do?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You are 100% sure you have HIV and have tested HIV negative out to 36 weeks? Hmm. Sorry, but I disagree with your self diagnosis. Testing HIV negative out to 36 weeks is considered definitive and conclusive. A negative FDA-approved HIV-antibody test outside the window period trumps symptoms each and every time.

I can't diagnose the cause of your symptoms over the Internet, but what I can do with complete confidence is advise you what is not causing them: It's not HIV. No way. No how. No further HIV testing is warranted.

My advice is:

Stop perseverating on an illness that you do not have: HIV!

Follow up with a good general internist for any persistent problems or symptoms. But remember, these are not HIV related.

Read through the archives of this forum; particularly the chapter entitled "I'm Positive I'm Positive."

Dr. Bob



Previous
Needing peace;everyone does
Next
thank you sooo much dr bob for all you do (pregnant and hiv - today)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement