Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Bob could you please give me a piece of mind?
May 17, 2010

Dr. Bob I am loosing sleep over this please help me with a piece of mind. I am a heterosexual white female and I had unprotected sex twice in the same night in October of 2009 with a black male whom I am assuming is heterosexual but I didn't know him as it was a one night stand. I got a STD check and a pap as well as an HIV/AIDS test two weeks later. I tested Positive for trich and had a abnormal pap at that time everything else was negative. I just recently was able to follow up and have another pap and now I am testing positive for HPV with a low grade squmaous lesion. I have no signs of genital warts and no other symptoms. I am healthy but overweight and recently started dieting and exercising on a regular basis I am terrified I contracted HIV during this one night stand back in October could you please give me a piece of mind. My doctor did draw blood work and checked for STD's recently but I did not sign a consent for for HIV/AIDS test so I dont think I was checked for that.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your decision to have unprotected sex did place you at risk for STDs, including HIV. There is only one option for peace of mind: Get an HIV test. You've already tested positive for Trichomonas and HPV. HIV testing is definitely warranted. Stop procrastinating and do what you know must be done: Get the test!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Need answers before I choose which doctor to go to!!!!
Next
anxiously preparing for 3 month post PEP test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement