Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


not intrested in being poked anymore
May 16, 2010

I tested 6 month antibody negative. My doctor keeps asking me to do more tests such as pcr and p24 ESR and CRP. Blah Blah it seems like everyone has different guidelines to everything. I have prayed that my tests would stay engative up to 6 months, however in that 6 months I have not developed a coping mechanism for being pronounced hiv positive. All these tests feel like being around a crazy pit bull hoping you don't get mauled.

I would rather a general enjoyment of life and drop dead then be deprived of hapiness being diagnosed with something catastriphic and dying inside before I croak. What do you think? I just felt like venting!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

A six-month negative HIV-antibody test is considered definitive and conclusive. No further HIV tests are warranted. Rather than getting additional HIV tests, you might consider getting a different, more reasonable physician instead!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Yeast infection question
Next
My mom asked a question for me (HOW HIV IS TRANSMITTED, 2010)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement