Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Really a risk or am I in need of psychiatric help?
May 16, 2010

Hello Dr. Bob! Almost three months ago, I hired a transvestite prostitute who is HIV+ and went to a motel. I didn't touch her at all. I just lay in the motel's bed and masturbate while she was dancing. I don't know if I am a stupid freak or in need of psychiatric help but I have been worried at lot thinking that what if, when I was in the bathroom getting off my clothes, she placed some drop of blood (tough I didn't recall seeing anything) or semen or precum in the bed and when I laid there to masturbate, my naked back or my backside (colloq) got in contact with that possible blood, semen or precum drop? I took a rutinary blood test with additional HIV test at 8 weeks from that day and the result was negative. Do I need additional test or am I just a crazy person with OCD? Thank you much for your answer!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent. Your fears are unwarranted and irrational. You're not nearly as crazy as some of the folks who write in; however, I do think counseling (psychotherapy) to help you confront and conquer your irrational fears is warranted and would be very helpful.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
OCD, anxious and need a question answered
Next
Molluscum 2010 WOOHOO

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement