Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CDC is giving me the run around!
May 16, 2010

Dr. Bob! I may be splitting hairs but I was wondering after a high risk exposure (condom break with HIV+ fem) I took a full STD panel exactly 24 weeks after the incident. Now I realize that 24 weeks (168 days) isn't exactly 6 months (approx 180 days) so I called the CDC to ask if they do indeed consider 24 weeks = 6 months for testing purposes. Unfortunately, after several phone conversations and emails they refuse to give me a straight answer! Please, Dr. Bob, can you calm my fears and let me know if the CDC does consider 24 weeks as 6 months? I know that you usually give advice "by the book" (which means according to CDC guidelines) so you're last my hope to put this behind me! It seems like other guidelines don't really distinguish between 6 months and 24 weeks. Should I get tested again?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

So if you can't get a "straight answer" from the CDC, you can always get a gay answer from a cyber-sexpert here. Your negative HIV-antibody test at week 24 is definitive, conclusive, WOO-HOO-able and move-on-able. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV tests are warranted. Six months is, at four weeks per months, 24 weeks.

WOO-HOO! Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
unprotected sex during pep
Next
Lumbar puncture

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement