Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


unprotected sex during pep
May 16, 2010

hi I started a PEP treatment about 2 and half weeks ago, not with many side effets, unfortunately after a night out I ended up having unprotected sex with a guy (probable between 5-10 mins, as we then stopped) as active. I am aware of the fact that pep doesnt work as a condom but is it true it might reduce the risk? should i be worried that this explosure might have infected me?

Thank you for your answer

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You had unsafe sex while on PEP for, I'm assuming, having unsafe sex? Dude, what's up with that??? If you really want to do yourself in, wouldn't jumping off the Golden Gate Bridge be easier?

Should you be worried? Damn right you should. It's time to take a long hard look at your risk behavior.

Would PEP reduce risk of getting infected for this second lapse in judgment? Probably yes, but there are no guarantees. My advice is simple: finish your course of PEP and stop putting yourself at risk.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Re: Am I overreacting and Thank you
Next
CDC is giving me the run around!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement