Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Scrotum Sucking
May 15, 2010

Hi There To start off, I LOVE this website - so much useful information - thank you for providing it! I have engaged in a regretable situation. I'm a married guy with two babies at home (only 4 months old). The other night I met a strange man online and then sucked vigorously on his scrotum for 2-3 minutes (never went onto his penis). I looked for sores and lesions, but there were fortunately none on his scrotum. I never went onto his penis at all. Two days later I noticed a number of red spots on the back of my mouth (soft palate) which looked very similar to broken blood vessels. The spots lasted approximately 8-9 days, there was never any pain from the spots or any ulceration. Could I have contracted HIV or another STD (like herpes) through this act?? I am going crazy with worry as I am terrified of infecting my wife and children. PLEASE, PLEASE HELP me!! Do I need to test for STDs as a result of this encounter?? Or were these spots just broken blood vessels??

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Scrotum sucking is often referred to as "teabagging;" however, apparently it has little to do with the Glenn Beck-Sarah Palinista wingnut Teabaggers currently screwing up U.S. Politics. Teabagging is not considered an HIV/STD risk. Your "going crazy with worry" most likely has more to do with guilt than anything else. I'd suggest you level with your wife regarding your extracurricular activities. It's not only the best way to confront your guilt; it's also the right thing to do. You might also consider counseling to explore sexual orientation issues.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
sex with an hiv+ man, PEP started outside 72 hour window
Next
HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement