Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


handjob massage parlor
May 15, 2010

hi doc i went to a massage parlor about 8 weeks ago and just got a handjob thats it, then a few weeks after the massage i got back and neck pain,fatigue,swollen painless lymph nodes so im so scared that i have hiv. should i get tested doc and why do i have these sypmtoms . could they be caused by the stress and anxiety of me gettinh hiv.thanks i will donate $100 to your foundation.please help me and should i get tested. thanks doc

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The HIV-acquisition risk associated with a rub-and-tug is nonexistent. I can't diagnose the cause of your symptoms over the Internet, but I can tell you they are not HIV related. Certainly anxiety could be the culprit. If despite my reassurance you remain worried, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The results will undoubtedly be negative. However, if it puts your unwarranted fears permanently to rest, it may be worth the time and effort psychologically.

Thank you for your generous gift to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending you my good-luck/good-health karma that you are now and will always be HIV free.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
My symptoms are killing me.
Next
Re: risk of HIV as a TOP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement