Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Chances of being HIV positive
May 15, 2010

Today, I found out that my partner of 5 years tested HIV positive. I had a HIV test back in July 2009 which was negative and then again today May 12, 2010, and it was negative. However, due to not knowing my partner was HIV positive until today we recently had unprotected sex about 10 days go. I am scared out of my mind. I am a women. I know I have to return in 3 months for another test. What are the chances that I have HIV?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Unprotected sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV infected does place you at risk for STDs, including HIV. However, it's important to note not every HIV exposure leads to HIV transmission (thankfully!). The CDC's estimated per-act statistical risk for acquiring HIV from unprotected receptive penile-vaginal sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV positive is 1 per 1,000 exposures. Now that you've tested negative as a baseline, it's recommended you repeat your HIV-antibody test at three months and again at six months.

You and your partner should also review the information in the chapter on magnetic couples in the archives of this forum. Your partner may also want to review the "Just Diagnosed" chapter that can be found on The Body's homepage.

Good luck to you both.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Frequent bite by dog between HIV & non HIV persons
Next
could it really be happening 2.5 years later??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement