Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


i;ve looked? please answer!
May 15, 2010

I just love this site. It is so helpful. I have looked around, and I may have just missed the answer. Sorry if this is the case.

I picked a band-aid up off the floor at my office today. I did not see any blood on it. I used a tissue to pick it up, and I washed my hands afterward. There are no visable cuts on my fingers. Is there any risk?

Thank you so much for you good work and reassuring answers.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Glad you like the site, but doubt you "looked" all that diligently or you would have realized your concern is completely unwarranted. Your HIV risk is nonexistent. You picked up a bandaid, not radioactive kryptonite, frevinsakes!

Dr. Bob



Previous
I need some clarification, please
Next
Hey There Handsome - It's you're Ole Buddy from Hollywood! How are ya?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement